My Top 10 Films of 2013:
I wasn’t really planning on posting a personal favourites list for 2013, but upon seeing the results of “Vote: Best of 2013” and how greatly they differed from my own, I felt it necessary to share with you all my favourite films from the past year. As for the results themselves, in which you all kindly contributed, they will be posted this Thursday, so keep an eye out for that. I’ll do my very best to keep this list short and sweet. You can find my full review for each film by clicking on the corresponding title, enjoy!
Honourable Mention:
Earlier on, when this film was released, it was very much at the top of my list. However, as the year progressed and more highly-sought pictures caught my attention, Derek Cianfrance’s lovely epic just couldn’t hold on to a spot. That being said, I truly believe it has a significant amount of staying power and if any of the films listed ahead of it falter with time, “The Place Beyond the Pines” will surely make a jump into the top 10.
10: 12 Years a Slave:
Directed by skyrocketing genius Steve McQueen, creator of “Hunger” and “Shame.” “12 Years a Slave” depicts the unbelievable story of Solomon Northup, a free black man abducted and sold into slavery, where he stayed for twelve long years. Featuring a plethora of staggering performances, a tremendous musical score, and stunning, yet disturbing visuals. This flick is sure to be apart of cinema’s canon for a good, long while
9: The Hunt:
The only foreign film to make my top 10 is Thomas Vinterberg’s “The Hunt.” About a man struggling against the simplistic destruction of a rumour, this film is, without question, one of the most disturbing on the list. Starring the magnificent Mads Mikkelsen, “The Hunt” is a lock for best foreign feature this award season, for me at least.
8: All is Lost (review coming soon):
Having only become aware of this film in the recent months, its power and sheer brilliance knocked me off my feet. Following a man at sea who becomes shipwrecked and discombobulated, “All is Lost” is a magnificent triumph. Starring Robert Redford, and only him. What this film is able to achieve with limited cast, settings, and dialogue is miraculous.
7: American Hustle:
My placing of this film may surprise a few as “American Hustle” will undoubtedly be in many cinephiles top 5 films of the year. There isn’t much fault in this flick, the performances are superlative, the direction unparalleled, and its soundtrack timeless. That being said, the film’s shaky story led to its positioning here at number seven.
6: Gravity:
Up until about November, “Gravity” was very much in play to be in my top 5 films of the year. Unfortunately for Cuaron’s masterpiece however, a slew of infallible films came along and knocked it out of the top tier. Don’t be fooled though, this film is an unrivalled achievement and will be so for many years to come. The imagery, performances, and story are entrancing, not to mention the soothing musical score.
5: Drinking Buddies:
Okay, here is my shocker, went off the board with this one. All kidding aside however, the truth is “Drinking Buddies” is a masterful character study and one of the most honest, authentic, heartbreaking films you will ever witness. Featuring fantastic performances from the entire cast, Joe Swanberg’s “Drinking Buddies” managed to surprise everyone, me included, and force its way into my top 5.
Being a former musician, I can really sympathize with the lead in the Coen brothers masterpiece, “Inside Llewyn Davis.” Tossing that aside, this film is still a towering experience and undoubtedly finds itself amongst the Coen brothers best. Featuring outstanding performances and the best soundtrack of the year, “Inside Llewyn Davis” makes the list without question.
3: Her
For a little while there, I thought “Her” was going to be number 1 on my list. Carrying the most original story, a breathtaking script, and spectacular performances, Spike Jonze really outdid himself with this one. People will be talking about “Her” long after the film has ended, perhaps even after humankind has ended…
2: Mud:
Jeff Nichols “Mud” is a modern-day fable. Conveying a harsh lesson about growing up and love, this impeccable tale starring Matthew McConaughey and Tye Sheridan is my runner-up.
Scorsese and DiCaprio, enough said…no, not enough? How about Jonah Hill and stunner Margot Robbie? This flick is absolutely crazy in every sense. I didn’t hesitate for one-second putting “The Wolf of Wall Street” at the top of this list.
Posted on January 14, 2014, in Top 10s and tagged Cianfrance, Coen Brothers, Cuaron, DiCaprio, Jonze, McConaughey, McQueen, Mikkelsen, Nichols, Redford, Scorsese, Sheridan, Spike Jonze, Swanberg, Top 10, Vinterberg. Bookmark the permalink. 55 Comments.
Mud and Gravity are certainly up there for me. And looking forward to seeing All Is Lost.
I’m sure you’ll enjoy All is Lost, really caught me off guard!
The director of All Is Lost may be one to watch… director of “Margin Call” as well. Hope he keeps doing that level of movie, and doesn’t get into the big blockbuster arena.
Never seen Margin Call, any good? What he achieves with All is Lost baffles me. Hope he continues the trend as well.
Ohhhh… Margin Call is pretty darn good. Check it out
Will do.
Agreed. A very good film about a not so great time.
Also, I believe it is your Guest List I am posting this Friday.
Cool. Thanks
Great list, Joseph. Where’s Pain & Gain? :p I really should give Drinking Buddies another chance. I had to turn it off. The full improvised script bugged me too much.
Thanks Nick!! Pain and Gain just didn’t make the cut😉. Love Drinking Buddies, but to each their own. Give it another chance if you want. It really is a great flick!
Out of your list I have seen exactly ONE of these movies…. so – WHAT’S WRONG WITH GRAVITY??????
Just kidding of course – good work!!
Lol, there’s nothing specifically wrong with Gravity, just enjoyed those films more. How have you only seen one?! Get on that, check them out!
Just shows how great a year it was for movies
Indeed, what a crazy, awesome year it was.
Good list. Drinking Buddies surprised me very much. I ended up liking it very much
Thanks Vern! Absolutely adore Drinking Buddies, happy to hear you feel the same.
Haven’t seen Drinking Buddies, but otherwise our lists are similar. Mine is ordered a bit differently, but there is nothing on here that strikes me as oddly included. Great work!
Thanks James! Definitely check out Drinking Buddies, you won’t regret it. Did you post your list yet? If not let me know when you do.
I haven’t finalized or explained it yet. But my site has an evolving list on it, and we have a whole bunch of shared titles. Yours is the closest to mine I’ve seen yet.
I will finalize my list sometime after the Oscars nominations are announced. When I finalize it, I will also explain it.
Sweet! Look forward to checking it out.
Nice list Joseph. I was a bit gutted to see The Place Beyond the Pines on the sidelines and then 12 Years a Slave and The Hunt so far down but I’ve yet to see Her and The Wolf of Wall St, so you’ve got me very intrigued. I should check out Drinking Buddies as well.
Thanks Mark!! Yeah, sorry about that😉. Her and Wolf are amazing, you need to see them!! Drinking Buddies as well.
Fine list. I really want to see Wolf of Wall Street and All is Lost.
Thanks bud. How have you not seen Wolf?! All is Lost is quite the spectacle as well. You need to check both flicks out!
It’s been hard to get out of the house right now (between work and family) for a 3-hour flick, but I’m intent on getting there
Lol, it’s all good. I’m sure you’ll become infatuated with Wolf once you can get out of the house😉.
Great picks!
Thanks so much Abbi.
Nice review. I still want to check out a few more movies before I make my own, but we agree on many of the same movies. Her, Inside Llewyn Davis, 12 Years a Slave, and The Wolf of Wall Street would be in my top 5.
Thank you. Looking forward to your list! Can’t go wrong with those flicks right there. Which ones you still looking to watch?
I’m hoping to see The Past, Blue is the Warmest Color, and The Great Beauty first, but 2013 has been very strong.
Need to check out a few of those myself, look forward to your take on them.
I love these lists and for many reasons. Some people look at them as pointless but I think they’re a lot of fun. But more than that, as you read them you begin to see what movies affected the most people. I like that.
You have a lot of good movies on your list several of which were in my top 10 as well. One of the movies you listed would have made my top 10 but I had not seen it at the time. I have now & the review for it hits tomorrow.
I really don’t care for “Wolf” but I absolutely love that you put “Mud” so high on your list. It was my number two as well. Also like seeing “All is Lost”. It’s a really, really good film and great work from Redford.
Good stuff!!!
Completely agree, really gives you insight into what makes a person love the flicks they do.
Yeah, you had told me you didn’t much care for Wolf. I’m fairly certain you were one of the people who told me to watch All is Lost, so happy you did lol. Mud is phenomenal, easily one of the year’s best.
Looking forward to the mystery review. Thanks Keith!!
Been looking forward to your list. Still a few on there I need to catch, but that is one fine looking list sir (good to see Place Beyond the Pines get a mention).
Wow, thank you very much! Of course I gave Pines a mention, love that flick😉. Look forward to reading your list!
To be honest I don’t think I’ll be doing one. I thought about it, but haven’t seen enough of the buzz movies to make it a worthwhile list I feel.
It’s up to you. Would be cool to see a list comprised of non-mainstream entries though.
I LOVE your list Joseph, and there is NO way that I can dispute your number one whatsoever!😀 Really nice picks here, this past year had a few good titles!
I’m so looking forward to seeing Wolf of Wall Street! Great list.
Thanks!! No doubt in my mind that you’ll love Wolf.
Awesome to see Gravity, The Hunt, Her, Mud and Wolf here, they are in my top 10 as well. Mikkelsen was mesmerizing in The Hunt, shame he won’t score big awards for that one.
Thank you. It really is a pity that Mikkelsen won’t get love this award season. I’m my opinion, The Hunt is the best foreign film of the year, hands down.
I didn’t get around to seeing Place Beyond the Pines until this month but it would be on my honourable mentions too if I made a list. Nice picks, go Wolf!
Thanks!! Place Beyond the Pines is a great flick, just got lost amongst the talent this year. Wolf is the one and only!
Superb list. Even though I’ve only seen 2. I really need to catch up!
Wow, only 2? Geez Fernando, you need to get on with it and watch these flicks😉.
Yes. I’m trying my best! I just need to find the time! haha American Hustle tomorrow!
Can’t wait to see The Wolf of Wall Street after seeing this. Number one of the year! And there was me thinking nothing was going to beat Gravity, 12 Years or Captain Phillips!
Oh, Wolf is much better than all those flicks you named, in my opinion anyway.
Great choices Joe! 2013 was such an amazing year in cinema! I’m having a tough time finalizing my own choices, lol. :p
I’d like to point out that “Only God Forgives” should be on your list if “The place beyond the pines” is a honorable mention
Love “Only God Forgives,” such a misunderstood, underrated piece of cinema!
Then why not in Top 10?